Events in February

Fri 22nd February

Princess Ida
7pm - 9:45pm
Greenwood Theatre, 55 Weston Street, London SE1 3RA
Sign2Sing Performance
7pm - 8:30pm
Bush House, The Studio, Bush House East Wing

Sat 23rd February

Earth Wind + Fire: Medicine Against the Elements
9am - 5pm
Guy's Campus, King's College London, London SE1 1UL
The Journey After the Journey: The UK Asylum Process
9am - 4pm
Kings College London Bush House, 30 Aldwych, London WC2B 4BG
Villa Cubana
7pm - 3am
The Vault

Sun 24th February

Earth Wind + Fire: Medicine Against the Elements
9am - 5pm
Guy's Campus, King's College London, London SE1 1UL

Mon 25th February

Bush House Sessions #XHIBIT: Cheer Up Luv with It Stops Here
10am - 9pm
The Studio, KCLSU, Bush House Ground Floor, South East Wing, 300 The Strand
Bush House Sessions Monday #Xhibit Presents: Cheer Up Luv by Eliza Hatch with It Stops Here
Snakebites & Ladders
5pm - 11pm
The Vault, -1 South East Wing, Bush House
Let's Talk About Sex!
6pm - 8pm
SE 2.09 Bush House, Strand Campus
MBBS Year 2 Revision Series - 2. Supporting Life
6pm - 7:30pm
New Hunt House G8, KCL Guys Campus
Immunology Revision Events for Year 1 & 2
6:30pm - 8:30pm
Anatomy Lecture Theatre, Guy's campus, London SE1 1UL
Kandy
9pm - 3am
Roxy, 3-5 Rathbone Pl Fitzrovia London W1T 1HJ

Tue 26th February

Bush House Sessions #XTEND: F.R.I.E.N.D.S.fest
10am - 5pm
The Studio, KCLSU, Bush House Ground Floor, South East Wing, 300 The Strand
Bring a FRIEND and grab a bean bag - take a break and enjoy some F.R.I.E.N.D.S
Meet Our It stops Here Ambassadors
noon - 2pm
Outside Franklin Wilkins Library
PGtea
noon - 1pm
Graduate Lounge, Denmark Hill
Tuesday Socials
4pm - 11pm
The Vault, -1 South East Wing, Bush House
#Xtend Movie Nights - Screening of Spotlight
5pm - 10pm
The Meadow, 8th Floor, Bush House South East Wing
Join us for the screening of Spotlight and a review discussion of the movie afterwards
Anatomy Drawing Workshop - 26th February
6pm - 8pm
Gordon Museum, Guy's Campus, London SE1 9RT
Let's Talk about HIV
6pm - 10pm
TBC, London WC2R 1AE
Fama Lectures - Jane Corbin
6:15pm - 7:30pm
Lecture Theatre 4 (SE1.05) Bush House South East Wing
European Pub Quiz
7pm - 10pm
The Vault
SNEAK
9pm - 3am
XOYO 32-35 Cowper Street EC2A 4AP

Wed 27th February

Active Bystander Training: It Stops Here
noon - 1pm
KCLSU Activity Room F, Bush House
Know Your Trans* Friends
3pm - 5pm
Activity Room 3, West Wing, Guy's Campus, London SE1 9RT
LGBT+ History Month – Open Mic Night
6:30pm - 9pm
Strand, London WC2R 2LS
Chelsea vs Tottenham
7pm - 9:30pm
Red Card
10pm - 3am
The Vault, -1 South East Wing, Bush House

Thu 28th February

Bush House Sessions #XPRESS - Performance Corner
10am - 4:30pm
The Studio South East Wing Bush House, 300 Strand, London, WC2R 1AE
The Studio becomes a platform for performance to share their talents and entertain the KCLSU community! Join us as an artist or simply come and enjoy.
Let's Talk
4pm - 6pm
Activity room C, Bush House
LGBT+ History Month – Strike a Pose Film Screening
6:30pm - 8:30pm
K0.16, King's Building, Strand Campus, London WC2R 2LS
Strike a Pose Screening: It Stops Here
6:30pm - 8:30pm
K0.16, King’s Building, Strand Campus
Admissions
28th February 7:30pm - 11th March 10:30pm
14 Whitehall, Westminster, London SW1A 2DY
KCLSU Spring Elections Hustings
7:30pm - 9pm
S-2.18 Lucas Lecture Theatre, Strand Campus, London WC2R 2LS
MAGIC
9pm - 3am
Fest Camden The Horse Stables, Camden Market, Chalk Farm Rd, London NW1 8AH
Cue Indie
10pm - 2am
The Vault

Fri 1st March

Guy's Bar Presents Beer Pong Tournament
7pm - 3am
Guys Bar
You sink it, they drink it!

Sat 2nd March

CTRL. ALT. RETREAT. Reboot Yourself.
9am - 7pm
Bhaktivedanta Manor, Dharam Marg, Hilfield Lane, Radlett, Watford WD25 8H
IFES Annual Conference 2019: The Islamic Moral Economy
10am - 6pm
South Wing, Lecture Theatre 1, Bush House, King's College London, Strand, London WC2R 1ES

Sun 3rd March

Brazilian Carnaval Party!
7pm - 11:30pm
Made in Brasil 12 Inverness Street, Camden Town, London NW1 7HJ

Mon 4th March

Snakebites & Ladders
5pm - 11pm
The Vault, -1 South East Wing, Bush House
MBBS Year 2 Revision Series - 3. Human Development & Ageing
6pm - 7:30pm
Henriette Raphael Function Room, KCL Guys Campus
The Anatomy of Being a Junior Doctor
6pm - 8pm
Anatomy Lecture Theatre, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus, London SE1 1UL
Kandy
9pm - 3am
Roxy, 3-5 Rathbone Pl Fitzrovia London W1T 1HJ

Tue 5th March

PGtea
noon - 1pm
Activity room B, Guy's Campus
Tuesday Socials
4pm - 11pm
The Vault, -1 South East Wing, Bush House
KCL Mini Golf goes Junkyard Golf!
6:15pm - 8pm
Junkyard Golf Club,, Old Truman's Brewary, 91 Brick Lane,, London E1 6QL
Guy's Bar Cult Quiz Presents: Friends
7pm - 9:30pm
Guys Bar
From Rachel being a run away bride all the way through to Monica and Chandler moving out this is a quiz not to be missed!
SNEAK
9pm - 3am
XOYO 32-35 Cowper Street EC2A 4AP

Wed 6th March

BUKC Intermediates Round 2
8am - 6pm
Three Sisters Circuit Three Sisters Road Ashton-in-Makerfield Wigan WN4 8DD Telephone: 01942 719030 Email: info@threesisterscircuit.co.uk
BUKC Rookies Round 2
8am - 6pm
Three Sisters Circuit Three Sisters Road Ashton-in-Makerfield Wigan WN4 8DD Telephone: 01942 719030 Email: info@threesisterscircuit.co.uk
Viral 2.0
3:45pm - 9:45pm
Lecture Theatre 3, North East Wing (BH NE 0.01), Bush House, King's College London, London WC2B 4BG
Postgraduate Wednesday
5pm - midnight
Philosophy Bar
Red Card
10pm - 3am
The Vault, -1 South East Wing, Bush House

Thu 7th March

Plastering workshop
5:30pm - 8pm
Chantler SaIL Centre, Guy's Campus, London SE1 1UL
A Question of Varsity
7pm - 10pm
The Vault
MAGIC
9pm - 3am
Fest Camden The Horse Stables, Camden Market, Chalk Farm Rd, London NW1 8AH

Fri 8th March

Varsity 2019: Fencing
1pm - 7pm
UCL North Cloisters, Gower St, Kings Cross, London WC1E 6HJ
Varsity 2019: Lacrosse
2pm - 6pm
Honor Oak Park, SE23 1NW
Varsity 2019: Volleyball
5:20pm - 9pm
UEL Sports Dock
Varsity 2019: Hockey
5:45pm - 9pm
Lee Valley Hockey & Tennis Centre Eton Manor, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Leadmill Lane, E20 3AD London
London Diplomacy Ball
7pm - 3am
Le Gothique, The Royal Victoria Patriotic Building, John Archer Way, London SW18 3SX
Varsity 2019: Taekwondo
7pm - 9pm
Somers Town Community Sports Centre, 134 Chalton St, Kings Cross, NW1 1RX, London
Masks On. Lights Off.
11pm - 3am
Mimi's Private Members Club, 19 Newman Street, London W1T 1PF

Sat 9th March

Varsity 2019: Handball
9:20am - 11:45am
Barking Sporthouse and Gym, Mayesbrook Park, Lodge Ave, Dagenham, RM8 2JR
Varsity 2019: Tennis
11am - 5pm
Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Eton Manor, Leadmill Lane, E20 3AD, London
Varsity 2019: Swimming
5pm - 7pm
York Hall Leisure Centre
Varsity 2019: Medics Hockey
6pm - 9:30pm
Lee Valley Hockey & Tennis Centre Eton Manor, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Leadmill Lane, E20 3AD London
Reggaeton Central
7pm - 3am
The Vault
Varsity 2019: Water Polo
7pm - 9pm
York Hall Leisure Centre, 5 Old Ford Rd, E2 9PJ London

Sun 10th March

Varsity 2019: Ultimate Frisbee
noon - 1:10pm
Regent's Park
Varsity 2019: Badminton
12:30pm - 3:30pm
Salmon Youth Centre, 43 Old Jamaica Road, SE16 4TE, London
Varsity 2019: Basketball
1pm - 5:30pm
UEL, Docklands Campus, E16 2RD
Varsity 2019: Baseball
2pm - 4:30pm
London Marathon Community Stadium, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, E20 2ST, London

Mon 11th March

Varsity 2019: Equestrian
12:30pm - 4:30pm
Trent Park Equestrian Centre, East Pole Farmhouse, Bramley Road, N14 4UW
Snakebites & Ladders
5pm - 11pm
The Vault, -1 South East Wing, Bush House
Varsity 2019: Football
5:30pm - 9:10pm
Bromley FC, Hayes Ln, Bromley BR2 9EF
US and China- A 'Technology Cold War'?
6:15pm - 8pm
Lecture Theatre 2, Bush House (S) 4.04, 30 Aldwych, London, WC2B 4BG
Kandy
9pm - 3am
Roxy, 3-5 Rathbone Pl Fitzrovia London W1T 1HJ

Tue 12th March

PGtea
noon - 1pm
Activity room 2, Guy's Campus
Varsity 2019: Table Tennis
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Fusion Table Tennis Club, 2, Stockholm Rd, SE16 3LP, London
Tuesday Socials
4pm - 11pm
The Vault, -1 South East Wing, Bush House
Varsity 2019: American Football
6pm - 8:30pm
University of Greenwich, Avery Hill Campus, SE9 2UG
Late #Xpress with Rapsoc - Performance corner and afterparty at Philosophy Bar
6:30pm - 1am
Bush House Ground Floor, South East Wing, 300 Strand
Bush House Sessions is proud to present late night #Xpress at The Studio with a special afterparty at The Philosophy Bar!
Varsity 2019: Medics Netball
6:45pm - 10pm
Somers Town Community Sports Centre, 134 Chalton St, Kings Cross, NW1 1RX, London
SNEAK
9pm - 3am
XOYO 32-35 Cowper Street EC2A 4AP

Wed 13th March

Varsity 2019: Athletics
3pm - 5pm
Parliament Hill Athletics Track, NW3 2JP
Varsity 2019: Rowing
3pm - 5pm
University of London Boathouse, 81 Hartington Road, Chiswick, W4 3TU, London
Varsity 2019: Pole Fitness
7pm - 9pm
Guy's West Wing, Activity rooms 3 and 4, KCL Guy’s campus, SE1 9RT, London
Red Card
10pm - 3am
The Vault, -1 South East Wing, Bush House

Thu 14th March

Varsity 2019: Medics Football
5:30pm - 9pm
Bromley FC, Hayes Ln, Bromley, BR2 9EF
Kurdish Sorani Language Lessons
6pm - 10pm
40 Aldwych, London WC2B 4BG
Quiz Night
7pm - 10pm
The Vault
MAGIC
9pm - 3am
Fest Camden The Horse Stables, Camden Market, Chalk Farm Rd, London NW1 8AH

Fri 15th March

Varsity 2019: Squash
2:25pm - 6pm
Coolhurst Tennis and Squash Club, Coolhurst Road, Crouch End, N8 8EY, London
Varsity 2019: Rugby
6:30pm - 8:30pm
Allianz Park Greenlands Ln, Hendon, NW4 1RL, London

Sun 17th March

BUKC Intermediates Round 3
8am - 6pm
Llandow Trading Estate Cowbridge Vale of Glamorgan CF71 7PB 01446 795568 karting@swkc.co.uk
BUKC Rookies Round 3
8am - 6pm
Llandow Trading Estate Cowbridge Vale of Glamorgan CF71 7PB 01446 795568 karting@swkc.co.uk
KCL Spring Charity Ball
7:30pm - 10pm
The Great Hall, Strand WC2R 2LS

Mon 18th March

Snakebites & Ladders
5pm - 11pm
The Vault, -1 South East Wing, Bush House
Kandy
9pm - 3am
Roxy, 3-5 Rathbone Pl Fitzrovia London W1T 1HJ

Tue 19th March

PGtea
4pm - 6pm
Graduate Lounge, Waterloo Campus
Tuesday Socials
4pm - 11pm
The Vault, -1 South East Wing, Bush House
SNEAK
9pm - 3am
XOYO 32-35 Cowper Street EC2A 4AP

Wed 20th March

Red Card
10pm - 3am
The Vault, -1 South East Wing, Bush House

Thu 21st March

Cult Quiz: Brooklyn Nine-Nine
7pm - 10pm
The Vault
MAGIC
9pm - 3am
Fest Camden The Horse Stables, Camden Market, Chalk Farm Rd, London NW1 8AH
RSS Feed