News Article

Voting Now Open!

Learn more about your candidates

Rated 5/5 (1 person). Log in to rate.

Voting is now open for the  Student Council Elections 2015!

Vote now for the candidates that'll best represent you. First, you might want to check out  their manifestos by clicking on their names below. There are 41 positions available this year on Student Council.

The candidates will be campaigning over the next three days across all campuses, hoping to get your vote until voting closes at 5pm on Thursday 15 October. They want the power to lead on ideas and issues that affect you. You have the power to decide who does.

So, make sure to use your power and  vote for your next Student Council.

Arts & Humanities Representatives (x2): 

Helen Atkinson

Anum Feroz

Zachary Hawson

Patryk Majewski

Ranny - René

Milan Urbanik

Bioscience Representatives (x2): 

Zaeem Ali

Avineshsingh Bissonauth

Lian David

Sam Gutman

Le Hai

Sumayyah Hannan

Lucie Kralickova

Keyshia Mabarana

Farwa Nauman

Guilio Scola

Hanfei Song

Marcos Vega-Hazas

Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience Guy's Campus Representative:

Pauline Meyer

Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience Denmark Hill Campus Representative:

Alaa Alherz

Jen Botezat

Zainab Sulaiman

Dental Representatives (x2): 

Dr Shaza Hamid

Kishan Sheth

Behhshtasadaf Taher

Artysha Tailor

Law Representatives (x2): 

Kamil Akdag

Sofie Gleditsch

Sabastian Gisbert-Madziar

Joseph Lai

Kevin Liu

Keyshia Mabarana

Hannah Smethurst

Valentin Vandewalle

Sonny Wang

Zhao Wang Teo

Medicine Representatives:

Samad Ahmed

Vardah Alam

Ali Amin

Anisha Banerjee

Mao Fong Lim

Yaseen Mukadam

Mohamed Nedham

Tommaso Palmieri

Riya Ramakrishnan

Aayenah Yunus

Natural & Mathematical Sciences Representatives (x2): 

Rory Brown

Jonathan Gorard

Omar Rahman

Shuhao Shi

Malali Toghey

Arif Wani

Nursing & Midwifery School Representatives (x2): 

Adiba Bibi

Jacob Smith

Social Sciences & Public Policy Representatives:

Muhammad Altalib

Raid Ateir

Michael Cassis

Shivangi Chauhan

Paola D'Alessandra

Alfie Flewitt

Thomas Golding

Rukhmani Sarda

Angus Swanson

Alberto Torres

Postgraduate Taught Officer: 

Robert Durdin

Charlotte Rowland

Postgraduate Research Officer:

Samar Almoossa

Elizabeth Appiah-Kusi

Tanver Athar

Sweta Raghavan

Philip Wu

Societies Officer:

Dania Ashary

Amy Burley

Amanie El-Alfy

Andrey Guenov

Amreen Valli

Divya Vamathevan

Sports Officer:

Oliver Iles

Vikash Marajh

Cezanne Morteo

Brynmor Saunders

Student Media Officer:

Elena Trikoz

Maria Geftar

Volunteering Officer:

Megan Kilmister

Reshani Premanantharaj

Interfaith Officer: 

Alys Aamar

Esther Endfield

Sofi Hersher

Marisa Moser

Masuma Sami

International Students’ Officer:

Azirfan Azhar

Adnan Chawla

Jazmin Rivas Chong

Hinako Kilima

Ghenwa El Minawi

Narmeen Naveed

Mohamed Nedham

Momin Saqib

Hiba Shamsi

Anja Škevin

Aisling Tiernan

Bingxin Wang

Zhenxian Yang

Mature Students’ Officer: 

Abigail Coughlan

Apayappirathapan Naganathan

Daniel Page

Lou Stanev

LGBT Officer:

Travis Alabanza-Behard

Ethnic Minorities Officer:

Maria Dadabhoy

Mustafa Malik

Faheem Aslam Zia

Women’s Officer: 

Sophia Nash

Lam Oshunniyi

Disabled Students’ Officer: 

Dylan Donaldson

Mitchell Osei

George Spearing

Irene Valones

Working Class Officer:

Orhan Enver

Abu Issa

Cory Jenkins

Claudia Tasedan

Halls Officer: 

Tom Zheng

Environment & Ethics Officer:

Shahbaz Chaudhry

Alex Jackson

Mutyaba Katamba

Laura-Louise Mahler

Ben Morgan

Ellenah Page

Oliver Ritchie

Sherman Tylawsky

Harriet Wilson

NUS Delegates:

Dania Ashary

Imaan Ashraf

Joseph Attard

Yousef El-Tawil

Esther Endfield

Anum Feroz

Hareem Ghani

Eleanor Harris

Zachary Hawson

Cory Jenkins

Asmaa Khayre

Patryk Majewski

Mashrufa Miah

Sophia Nash

Tayyaba Rafiq

Sherman Tylawsky

Andrew Warren

Zhenxian Yang

Student Council Chair:

Simpa Araga

Natalie Faber

Hamza Abikar

Idelès

Caleb Kirton

Eeshita Pande