Events in February

Mon 18th February

Mediation Training - February 2019
9am - 5pm
Kings College London, Bush House, London WC2R 2LS
Bush House Sessions #XHIBIT: Art is Activism with LGBT+ Network
10am - 4pm
The Studio, KCLSU, Bush House Ground Floor, South East Wing, 300 The Strand
.
Snakebites & Ladders
5pm - 11pm
The Vault, -1 South East Wing, Bush House
MBBS Year 2 Revision Series - 1. Inflammation
5:30pm - 7pm
New Hunts House G8, Great Maze Pond, London SE11UL
Women in Leadership
5:30pm - 7:30pm
S -1.27, Strand Building
Chelsea vs Manchester United
7:30pm - 10pm
The Vault
Kandy
9pm - 3am
Roxy, 3-5 Rathbone Pl Fitzrovia London W1T 1HJ

Tue 19th February

PGtea
noon - 1pm
Graduate Lounge, Waterloo Campus
Tuesday Socials
4pm - 11pm
The Vault, -1 South East Wing, Bush House
#Xtend Movie Nights - Screening of RENT
5pm - 10pm
The Studio South East Wing Bush House, 300 Strand, London, WC2R 1AE
Join us at The Studio for the screening of the one and only RENT!
Get Ready
5pm - 6:30pm
New Hunts House G.3, Guy's Campus, King's College London
TIME TBC
Liverpool vs Bayern Munich
7:30pm - 10pm
The Vault
SNEAK
9pm - 3am
XOYO 32-35 Cowper Street EC2A 4AP

Wed 20th February

LGBT+ Interfaith Visits (Part 1)
1pm - 6pm
Strand Campus, King's College London Strand, London, United Kingdom, Central London WC2R 2LS
Wednesday Sports Night
6pm - 2am
Guy's Bar
KCL vs UCL Motorsport Varsity
6:30pm - 9pm
Arterial Rd, Grays, Purfleet, London RM19 1EA
Princess Ida
20th February 7pm - 21st February 9:45pm
The Greenwood Theatre, 55 Weston Street, London SE1 3RA
Two Brewers Pub Quiz
7pm - 11pm
The Two Brewers 114 Clapham High St, South London SW4 7UJ
A.Madrid vs Juventus
7:30pm - 10pm
The Vault
Red Card
10pm - 3am
The Vault, -1 South East Wing, Bush House

Thu 21st February

Wednesday Sports Night
6pm - 2am
Guy's Bar
Bush House Sessions #Xpress: Self-Love Session
10am - 4pm
The Studio South East Wing Bush House, 300 Strand, London, WC2R 1AE
Come along to this celebration of self love and inner peace as a chance to remember what all this is about and who we're doing it for- ourselves!
Self Love Session
2pm - 5pm
Ground Floor Bush House South East Wing, Strand Campus
Princess Ida
7pm - 9:45pm
The Greenwood Theatre, 55 Weston Street, London SE1 3RA
Quiz Night
7pm - 10pm
The Vault
MAGIC
9pm - 3am
Fest Camden The Horse Stables, Camden Market, Chalk Farm Rd, London NW1 8AH

Fri 22nd February

Princess Ida
7pm - 9:45pm
Greenwood Theatre, 55 Weston Street, London SE1 3RA
Sign2Sing Performance
7pm - 8:30pm
Bush House, The Studio, Bush House East Wing

Sat 23rd February

Earth Wind + Fire: Medicine Against the Elements
9am - 5pm
Guy's Campus, King's College London, London SE1 1UL
The Journey After the Journey: The UK Asylum Process
9am - 4pm
Kings College London Bush House, 30 Aldwych, London WC2B 4BG
Villa Cubana
7pm - 3am
The Vault

Sun 24th February

Earth Wind + Fire: Medicine Against the Elements
9am - 5pm
Guy's Campus, King's College London, London SE1 1UL

Mon 25th February

Bush House Sessions #XHIBIT: Cheer Up Luv with It Stops Here
10am - 9pm
The Studio, KCLSU, Bush House Ground Floor, South East Wing, 300 The Strand
Bush House Sessions Monday #Xhibit Presents: Cheer Up Luv by Eliza Hatch with It Stops Here
Snakebites & Ladders
5pm - 11pm
The Vault, -1 South East Wing, Bush House
Let's Talk About Sex!
6pm - 8pm
SE 2.09 Bush House, Strand Campus
MBBS Year 2 Revision Series - 2. Supporting Life
6pm - 7:30pm
New Hunt House G8, KCL Guys Campus
Immunology Revision Events for Year 1 & 2
6:30pm - 8:30pm
Anatomy Lecture Theatre, Guy's campus, London SE1 1UL
Kandy
9pm - 3am
Roxy, 3-5 Rathbone Pl Fitzrovia London W1T 1HJ

Tue 26th February

Meet Our It stops Here Ambassadors
noon - 2pm
Outside Franklin Wilkins Library
PGtea
noon - 1pm
Graduate Lounge, Denmark Hill
Tuesday Socials
4pm - 11pm
The Vault, -1 South East Wing, Bush House
#Xtend Movie Nights - Screening of Spotlight
5pm - 10pm
The Meadow, 8th Floor, Bush House South East Wing
Join us for the screening of Spotlight and a review discussion of the movie afterwards
Anatomy Drawing Workshop - 26th February
6pm - 8pm
Gordon Museum, Guy's Campus, London SE1 9RT
Let's Talk about HIV
6pm - 10pm
TBC, London WC2R 1AE
Fama Lectures - Jane Corbin
6:15pm - 7:30pm
Lecture Theatre 4 (SE1.05) Bush House South East Wing
European Pub Quiz
7pm - 10pm
The Vault
SNEAK
9pm - 3am
XOYO 32-35 Cowper Street EC2A 4AP

Wed 27th February

Active Bystander Training: It Stops Here
noon - 1pm
KCLSU Activity Room F, Bush House
Know Your Trans* Friends
3pm - 5pm
Activity Room 3, West Wing, Guy's Campus, London SE1 9RT
LGBT+ History Month – Open Mic Night
6:30pm - 9pm
Strand, London WC2R 2LS
Red Card
10pm - 3am
The Vault, -1 South East Wing, Bush House

Thu 28th February

Bush House Sessions #XPRESS - Performance Corner
10am - 4:30pm
The Studio South East Wing Bush House, 300 Strand, London, WC2R 1AE
The Studio becomes a platform for performance to share their talents and entertain the KCLSU community! Join us as an artist or simply come and enjoy.
Let's Talk
4pm - 6pm
Activity room C, Bush House
LGBT+ History Month – Strike a Pose Film Screening
6:30pm - 8:30pm
K0.16, King's Building, Strand Campus, London WC2R 2LS
Strike a Pose Screening: It Stops Here
6:30pm - 8:30pm
K0.16, King’s Building, Strand Campus
Quiz Night
7pm - 10pm
The Vault
Admissions
28th February 7:30pm - 11th March 10:30pm
14 Whitehall, Westminster, London SW1A 2DY
MAGIC
9pm - 3am
Fest Camden The Horse Stables, Camden Market, Chalk Farm Rd, London NW1 8AH

Fri 1st March

Guy's Bar Presents Beer Pong Tournament
7pm - 3am
Guys Bar
You sink it, they drink it!

Sat 2nd March

CTRL. ALT. RETREAT. Reboot Yourself.
9am - 7pm
Bhaktivedanta Manor, Dharam Marg, Hilfield Lane, Radlett, Watford WD25 8H

Sun 3rd March

Brazilian Carnaval Party!
7pm - 11:30pm
Made in Brasil 12 Inverness Street, Camden Town, London NW1 7HJ

Mon 4th March

Snakebites & Ladders
5pm - 11pm
The Vault, -1 South East Wing, Bush House
MBBS Year 2 Revision Series - 3. Human Development & Ageing
6pm - 7:30pm
Henriette Raphael Function Room, KCL Guys Campus
The Anatomy of Being a Junior Doctor
6pm - 8pm
Anatomy Lecture Theatre, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus, London SE1 1UL
Kandy
9pm - 3am
Roxy, 3-5 Rathbone Pl Fitzrovia London W1T 1HJ

Tue 5th March

PGtea
noon - 1pm
Activity room B, Guy's Campus
Tuesday Socials
4pm - 11pm
The Vault, -1 South East Wing, Bush House
KCL Mini Golf goes Junkyard Golf!
6:15pm - 8pm
Junkyard Golf Club,, Old Truman's Brewary, 91 Brick Lane,, London E1 6QL
Guy's Bar Cult Quiz Presents: Friends
7pm - 9:30pm
Guys Bar
From Rachel being a run away bride all the way through to Monica and Chandler moving out this is a quiz not to be missed!
SNEAK
9pm - 3am
XOYO 32-35 Cowper Street EC2A 4AP

Wed 6th March

BUKC Intermediates Round 2
8am - 6pm
Three Sisters Circuit Three Sisters Road Ashton-in-Makerfield Wigan WN4 8DD Telephone: 01942 719030 Email: info@threesisterscircuit.co.uk
BUKC Rookies Round 2
8am - 6pm
Three Sisters Circuit Three Sisters Road Ashton-in-Makerfield Wigan WN4 8DD Telephone: 01942 719030 Email: info@threesisterscircuit.co.uk
Postgraduate Wednesday
5pm - midnight
Philosophy Bar
Red Card
10pm - 3am
The Vault, -1 South East Wing, Bush House

Thu 7th March

A Question of Varsity
7pm - 10pm
The Vault
MAGIC
9pm - 3am
Fest Camden The Horse Stables, Camden Market, Chalk Farm Rd, London NW1 8AH

Fri 8th March

Varsity 2019: Fencing
noon - 3pm
UCL North Cloisters
Varsity 2019: Lacrosse
3pm - 8pm
Honor Oak Park
Varsity 2019: Taekwondo
3pm - 5pm
Somers Town
Varsity 2019: Hockey
5pm - 8pm
Lee Valley
London Diplomacy Ball
7pm - 3am
Le Gothique, The Royal Victoria Patriotic Building, John Archer Way, London SW18 3SX

Sat 9th March

Varsity 2019: Handball
9am - noon
Barking Sporthouse and Gym
Varsity 2019: Tennis
11am - 2pm
Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre
Varsity 2019: Medics Hockey
5pm - 8pm
Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre
Varsity 2019: Swimming
5pm - 8pm
York Hall Leisure Centre
Varsity 2019: Water Polo
5pm - 8pm
York Hall Leisure Centre
Varsity 2019: Muay Thai
6:30pm - 9pm
Somers Town Community Sports Centre
Reggaeton Central
7pm - 3am
The Vault

Sun 10th March

Varsity 2019: Ultimate Frisbee
11:30am - 1:30pm
Regent's Park
Varsity 2019: Badminton
noon - 3pm
Salmon Youth Centre

Mon 11th March

Varsity 2019: Baseball
10am - 3pm
TBC
Varsity 2019: Horse Riding
noon - 3pm
Trent Park Equestrian Centre
Snakebites & Ladders
5pm - 11pm
The Vault, -1 South East Wing, Bush House
Varsity 2019: Football
5:30pm - 8pm
Bromley FC
Kandy
9pm - 3am
Roxy, 3-5 Rathbone Pl Fitzrovia London W1T 1HJ

Tue 12th March

PGtea
noon - 1pm
Activity room 2, Guy's Campus
Varsity 2019: Table Tennis
3pm - 6pm
Fusion Table Tennis Club
Tuesday Socials
4pm - 11pm
The Vault, -1 South East Wing, Bush House
Varsity 2019: Medics Netball
5:30pm - 8:30pm
Somers Town Community Sports Centre
Varsity 2019: Netball
5:30pm - 8pm
Somers Town Community Sports Centre
Late #Xpress with Rapsoc - Performance corner and afterparty at Philosophy Bar
6:30pm - 1am
Bush House Ground Floor, South East Wing, 300 Strand
Bush House Sessions is proud to present late night #Xpress at The Studio with a special afterparty at The Philosophy Bar!
SNEAK
9pm - 3am
XOYO 32-35 Cowper Street EC2A 4AP

Wed 13th March

Varsity 2019: Athletics
2pm - 5pm
Parliament Hill
Varsity 2019: Rowing
2:30pm - 4:30pm
UL BoatHouse
Varsity 2019: Pole Fitness
6pm - 9pm
Guy's West Wing
Red Card
10pm - 3am
The Vault, -1 South East Wing, Bush House

Thu 14th March

Varsity 2019: Volleyball
2pm - 5pm
UEL Sports Dock
Varsity 2019: Medics Football
5:30pm - 8:30pm
Bromley FC
Kurdish Sorani Language Lessons
6pm - 10pm
40 Aldwych, London WC2B 4BG
Varsity 2019: American Football
6pm - 8pm
University of Greenwich
Quiz Night
7pm - 10pm
The Vault
MAGIC
9pm - 3am
Fest Camden The Horse Stables, Camden Market, Chalk Farm Rd, London NW1 8AH

Fri 15th March

Varsity 2019: Squash
2pm - 5pm
Coolhurst
Varsity 2019: Rugby
3pm - 6pm
Allianz Park
RSS Feed