Events in February

Forthcoming Events

Thu 27th February

Dionysus in the Underworld
26th February 2pm - 28th February 9:45pm
Greenwood Theatre, 55 Weston Street, London SE1 3RA
The storms are raging. The world is on the brink. While governments look away, one old and forgotten god decides to do something about it.
Legendary Sports Night
26th February 5pm - 27th February 2am
Guy's Bar
Osce revision workshop for second years
6pm - 7:30pm
Room G4, New Hunt’s House, Guy’s campus, London SE1 1UL
OSCE (practical exam) revision session for 2nd year medical students.
Clinical Examinations Session with Gastro Soc
7pm - 8:30pm
G3, New Hunt's House, Guy's Campus, London SE1 1UL
Peaky Blinders Quiz
7pm - 10pm
The Vault | Bush House | WC2R 1AE
Throwback Thursdays at Piccadilly Institute
10pm - 3am
1 Piccadilly Circus, London, W1J 0DA
Throwback Thursdays at Piccadilly Institute

Fri 28th February

Dionysus in the Underworld
26th February 2pm - 28th February 9:45pm
Greenwood Theatre, 55 Weston Street, London SE1 3RA
The storms are raging. The world is on the brink. While governments look away, one old and forgotten god decides to do something about it.
Throwback Thursdays at Piccadilly Institute
10pm - 3am
1 Piccadilly Circus, London, W1J 0DA
Throwback Thursdays at Piccadilly Institute
Screening
11am - 1pm
Studio
Palestinian Cultural Night: Mezze Night
5:30pm - 7:45pm
Waterloo Campus, LONDON SE1 9NH
Palestinian Cultural Night: Mezze Night with Action Palestine Society
Gala
6pm - 9pm
The Studio, Bush House
Friday Nights
7pm - 1am
The Vault | Bush House | WC2R 1AE
Mimi's Carnival Party 2020
10pm - 3am
Mimi's Private Members Club, 19 Newman St, Fitzrovia, London W1T 1PF
Mimi's Carnival Party 2020

Sat 29th February

Who Are We?: Refugees and Displaced Identities
29th February 9am - 7th March 6pm
The Exchange, Bush House (NE), 30 Aldwych, Strand, London WC2B 4BG
Come to KCL STAR's conference on refugees and displaced identities!
Ctrl. Alt. Retreat. February Day Retreat 2020
9:30am - 6:30pm
Bhaktivedanta Manor, Watford, Hertfordshire. (shuttle service from Stanmore Station available!), Hilfield Ln,, Watford WD25 8HE
KCSOC presents CTRL ALT RETREAT

Mon 2nd March

Project X- Xhibit with Phi Mag: The Sex Issue
2nd March 10am - 10th March 6:30pm
The Studio, Bush House South East Wing, WC2B 4BG
Xhibit featuring work from Phi Magazine's latest launch, The Sex Issue, facilitated by Project X.
Curry Night
5pm - 9pm
The Vault | Bush House | WC2R 1AE
RAG takes on Taskmaster
6pm - 8pm
Guy's Campus, London SE11UL

Tue 3rd March

Sneak Tuesdays at XOYO
3rd March 10am - 4th March 3am
32-37 Cowper St, Shoreditch, London EC2A 4AP
Sneak Tuesdays at XOYO
Bottomless Wings Night
6pm - 8pm
The Vault | Bush House | WC2R 1AE
Discover Careers In: Energy
6pm - 7:30pm
Strand
Thrive (Part 1)
6pm - 7:30pm
Bush House, SE Wing, 8th Floor, KCLSU Activity Room A
A three-part programme designed to help explore what good wellbeing and self-care looks like for you. Open to King's students only.
Beer Pong Tournament
7pm - 10pm
The Vault

Wed 4th March

Sneak Tuesdays at XOYO
3rd March 10am - 4th March 3am
32-37 Cowper St, Shoreditch, London EC2A 4AP
Sneak Tuesdays at XOYO
Board Bank Trustee Fair
noon - 1:30pm
Bush House South East Wing
Legendary Sports Night
4th March 5pm - 5th March 2am
Guy's Bar
KCL Gilbert and Sullivan Society presents The Pirates of Penzance
7pm - 10pm
55 Weston St, Bermondsey, London SE1 3RA
Red Card - KCLSU's Official Sports Night
10pm - 3am
The Vault, KCLSU Bush House
Red Card - KCLSU's Official Sports Night

Thu 5th March

Legendary Sports Night
4th March 5pm - 5th March 2am
Guy's Bar
BUKC Intermediates - Round 2
7:30am - 4:30pm
Buckmore Park Kart Circuit, Maidstone Road, Chatham ME5 9QG
BUKC Rookies - Round 2
7:30am - 4:30pm
Buckmore Park Kart Circuit, Maidstone Road, Chatham ME5 9QG
Rise Festival - University Mental Health Day
11am - 8pm
Guy's Campus, King's College London
Rise Festival is back in support of University Mental Health Day!
Rise Festival | University Mental Health Day
11am - 8pm
Guy's and Strand
Rise Festival is back with a full day of events to celebrate University Mental Health Day!
Gut Health Specialist - Kaitlin Colucci
5:30pm - 7:30pm
King's College London - Waterloo Campus, London SE1 9NH
CHINA CAREERS NETWORKING NIGHT
6pm - 8pm
Strand: Bush House (Centre Building) 8th Floor - North Side
Come down to this networking event for careers in China
Student Mental Health Film Festival
6pm - 9pm
Gowland Hopkins Lecture Theatre, Guy's Campus, Great Maze Pond, London SE1 1UL
Yoga Fundraiser for Generations Together
6:45pm - 8:15pm
King's Sport, 57 Aldwych North West Wing, Bush House, London WC2B 4PA
KCL Gilbert and Sullivan Society presents The Pirates of Penzance
7pm - 10pm
55 Weston St, Bermondsey, London SE1 3RA
Quiz Night
7pm - 10pm
The Vault | Bush House | WC2R 1AE
BEATing the Roaring 20s
8pm - 11:45pm
Philosophy Bar, Norfolk Building, Surrey Street, London WC2R 2NA
20s themed Fundraising Event for Kings BEAT
Bhangra Night
10pm - 2am
Guy's Bar

Fri 6th March

Women in Science Symposium
11am - 1:30pm
Waterloo Campus, Franklin Wilkins Building 1.62, London SE1 9NH
We are organising a "Women in Science" event for International Woman's day, on 6th March at Waterloo campus.
London Varsity: Weightlifting
1pm - 4pm
Lee Valley Athletics Centre 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton, London N9 0AR
London Varsity: Barbell
London Varsity: Climbing and Mountaineering
2pm - 6pm
6 Hooker's Rd, Walthamstow, London E17 6DP
Climbing and Mountaineering Varsity 2020 against UCL.
London Varsity: Swimming and Waterpolo
4pm - 8:30pm
Crystal Palace National Sports Centre, Ledrington Rd, London SE19 2BB
Swimming and Waterpolo Varsity 2020
London Varsity: Hockey (Men's)
5:45pm - 10pm
Lee Valley Tennis & Hockey Centre, E20 3AD
Hockey Varsity 2020 against UCL
London Varsity: Hockey (Women's)
5:45pm - 10pm
Lee Valley Tennis & Hockey Centre, E20 3AD
Hockey Varsity 2020 against UCL
Friday Nights
7pm - 1am
The Vault | Bush House | WC2R 1AE
KCL Gilbert and Sullivan Society presents The Pirates of Penzance
7pm - 10pm
55 Weston St, Bermondsey, London SE1 3RA
Dwindle, Peak and Pine
7:30pm - 9:30pm
Tutus, The Macadam Building, Level 4, Surrey Street, Strand, London WC2R 2N
Brazilian Society Carnival 2020
10pm - 4am
Made In Brazil, 12 Inverness St, Camden Town, London NW1 7HJ
Joint Carnival Party hosted by the KCL Brazilian Society, the UCL Portuguese Speaking Society and LSESU Brazilian Society!

Sat 7th March

KCL health humanities symposium: Writings On The Ward
8:30am - 5pm
Guy's Campus, Great Maze pond, London SE1 1UL
Year 2 OSCE Practice Session
10am - 5:30pm
Chantler SaIL Centre 1st floor Shepherd's House, Guy's Campus St Thomas Street, London SE1 1UL
London Varsity: Fencing (Men's)
11am - 5pm
Great Hall, Strand, London WC2R 2LS
Varsity 2020: Fencing
London Varsity: Fencing (Women's)
11am - 5pm
Great Hall, Strand, London WC2R 2LS
London Varsity: Lacrosse (Men's)
11am - 4:30pm
King's House Sports Ground Chiswick
London Varsity: Lacrosse
London Varsity: Lacrosse (Women's)
11am - 4:30pm
King's House Sports Ground Chiswick
London Varsity: Lacrosse
London Varsity: Tennis
1pm - 8pm
Lee Valley Hockey & Tennis Centre
London Varsity: Tennis
London Varsity: American Football
4pm - 8pm
New River sports centre
London Varsity: American Football
London Varsity: Hockey Medics (Men's)
6:30pm - 11pm
Lee Valley Hockey & Tennis Centre
London Varsity: Hockey Medics (Women's)
6:30pm - 11pm
Lee Valley Hockey & Tennis Centre
Dwindle, Peak and Pine
7:30pm - 9:30pm
Tutus, The Macadam Building, Level 4, Surrey Street, Strand, London WC2R 2N

Sun 8th March

London Varsity: Basketball (Men's)
10:30am - 4pm
UEL Sports Dock
London Varsity: Basketball (Women's)
10:30am - 4pm
UEL Sports Dock
London Varsity: Baseball
1pm - 4pm
London Marathon Community Track
London Varsity: Baseball
London Varsity: Volleyball
3pm - 8pm
Sports Dock, University of East London, University Way, Royal Docks, London E16 2RD
London Varsity: Volleyball
London Varsity: Volleyball (Women's)
3pm - 8pm
Sports Dock, University of East London, University Way, Royal Docks, London E16 2RD
London Varsity: Volleyball
London Varsity: Badminton
4pm - 7pm
The Salmon Youth Centre in Bermondsey
London Varsity: Badminton
Dwindle, Peak and Pine
7:30pm - 9:30pm
Tutus, The Macadam Building, Level 4, Surrey Street, Strand, London WC2R 2N

Mon 9th March

London Varsity: Squash
1pm - 5pm
Coolhurst squash club, N8 8YE
London Varsity: Squash
London Varsity: Table Tennis
4pm - 7pm
Fusion Table Tennis Centre, SE16 3LP
London Varsity: Table Tennis
Curry Night
5pm - 9pm
The Vault | Bush House | WC2R 1AE
London Varsity: Taekwondo
7pm - 9pm
Somers Town Community Centre, NW1 1EE
London Varsity: Taekwondo

Tue 10th March

Bottomless Wings Night
6pm - 8pm
The Vault | Bush House | WC2R 1AE
Thrive (Part 2)
6pm - 7:30pm
Bush House, SE Wing, 8th Floor, KCLSU Activity Room A
A three-part programme designed to help explore what good wellbeing and self-care looks like for you. Open to King's students only.
London Varsity: Netball
7pm - 9pm
UEL Sports Dock, 4-6 University Way, Royal Docks, London E16 2RD
London Varsity: Netball

Wed 11th March

London Varsity: Cycling
1pm - 4pm
Hillingdon Cycle track, UB4 OJS
London Varsity: Ultimate Frisbee
1pm - 3pm
Regents Park, NW1 4NR
London Varsity: Athletics
2pm - 5pm
Parliament Hill, NW3 2JP
London Varsity: Rowing
3pm - 6pm
Tideway Sculers School W4 2SH
London Varsity: Pole Fitness
4pm - 7pm
North Terrace Room, 8th Floor, Bush House (South Wing), 30 Aldwych, WC2B 4BG.
Legendary Sports Night
11th March 5pm - 12th March 2am
Guy's Bar
London Varsity: Muay Thai
7pm - 10pm
Somers Town Community Centre

Thu 12th March

Legendary Sports Night
11th March 5pm - 12th March 2am
Guy's Bar
London Varsity: Medics Football (Men's)
4pm - 10pm
Haringey Borough
London Varsity: Men's Medics Football
London Varsity: Medics Football (Women's)
4pm - 10pm
Haringey Borough
London Varsity: Medics Netball
5pm - 7pm
Somers Town Community Centre, NW1 1EE
London Varsity: Medics Netball
London Varsity: Rugby (Men's)
5pm - 9pm
Richmond Rugby, TW9 2SF
London Varsity: Men's Rugby
London Varsity: Rugby (Women's)
5pm - 9pm
Richmond Rugby, TW9 2SF
London Varsity: Women's Rugby
Quiz Night
7pm - 10pm
The Vault | Bush House | WC2R 1AE

Fri 13th March

London Varsity: Football (Men's)
4pm - 10pm
Haringey Borough
London Varsity: Football
London Varsity: Football (Women's)
4pm - 10pm
Haringey Borough
London Varsity: Football
LifeSaving Laughs
6:30pm - 10:30pm
Guy's Bar, Boland House, St Thomas' Street, London SE1 9RT
Friday Nights
7pm - 1am
The Vault | Bush House | WC2R 1AE
KCLSWP x Women's History Month
7pm - 8pm
Basement of Wolfson House, Weston Street, London SE1 3RB
Womens only swimming session with KCL Swimming & Waterpolo
Toga Party
7pm - 11pm
The Vault | Bush House | WC2R 1AE
Inter-Uni Spring Social
7:30pm - 11pm
Pergola Paddington, 4 Kingdom St, London W2 6PY
Joint social with UCL, LSE & ISL
Wolves are coming for you
7:30pm - 9:30pm
MB 4.2, Tutu's Macadam Building Surrey Street Level 4, London WC2R 2NS
KCL Varsity Closing Party!
10pm - 3am
The London Pavillion, 1 Piccadilly Circus, London W1J 0DA
KCL Varsity Closing Party at Piccadilly Institute!

Sat 14th March

BUKC Intermediates - Round 3
7:30am - 4:30pm
Glan Y Gors Park, Cerrig Y Drudion, Corwen, Conwy LL21 0RU
BUKC Rookies - Round 3
7:30am - 4:30pm
Glan Y Gors Park, Cerrig Y Drudion, Corwen, Conwy LL21 0RU
Impact Investing Conference
10am - 3:30pm
Franklin-Wilkins Building, Stamford St, Bishop's, B5 auditorium, London SE1 9NH
Conference run with Cambridge University
Wolves are coming for you
7:30pm - 9:30pm
MB 4.2, Tutu's Macadam Building Surrey Street Level 4, London WC2R 2NS

Sun 15th March

Wolves are coming for you
7:30pm - 9:30pm
MB 4.2, Tutu's Macadam Building Surrey Street Level 4, London WC2R 2NS

Mon 16th March

One World Language Café II
4pm - 6pm
The Shack (Strand)
Come along to the Language Café for another fun evening of language learning, where you’ll get the chance to chat with native speakers in the language you’d like to practice.
Curry Night
5pm - 9pm
The Vault | Bush House | WC2R 1AE

Tue 17th March

Bottomless Wings Night
6pm - 8pm
The Vault | Bush House | WC2R 1AE
Thrive (Part 3)
6pm - 7:30pm
Bush House, SE Wing, 8th Floor, KCLSU Activity Room A
A three-part programme designed to help explore what good wellbeing and self-care looks like for you. Open to King's students only.

Wed 18th March

Legendary Sports Night
18th March 5pm - 19th March 2am
Guy's Bar
KCL Dance Society Annual Show 2020: Arcadia
7pm - 9:30pm
KCL Dance Society Annual Show 2020: Arcadia
Dance Society's End of Year Show
Athletics AGM 2020
8pm - 1am
Dirty Martini St Pauls, 130 Wood Street, London EC2V 6DL
KCL Ahteltics & Cross Country's Annual General Meeting!

Thu 19th March

Legendary Sports Night
18th March 5pm - 19th March 2am
Guy's Bar
Alumni vs Student Quiz
7pm - 10pm
The Vault | Bush House | WC2R 1AE
KCL Dance Society Annual Show 2020: Arcadia
7pm - 9:30pm
KCL Dance Society Annual Show 2020: Arcadia
Dance Society's End of Year Show
Quiz Night
7pm - 10pm
The Vault | Bush House | WC2R 1AE

Fri 20th March

Friday Nights
7pm - 1am
The Vault | Bush House | WC2R 1AE
Here We Go
20th March 7pm - 22nd March 9pm
Bush House Auditorium, Strand, London WC2R 1ES
A performance of Caryl Churchill’s play “Here We Go”.
KCL Dance Society Annual Show 2020: Arcadia
7pm - 9:30pm
KCL Dance Society Annual Show 2020: Arcadia
Dance Society's End of Year Show

Sat 21st March

Human Development Practice OSCE
9am - 5pm
Room 2.6/2.7 and Room 2.3, Chantler SaIL Centre, Shepherd House Guy’s Campus
Obstetrics & Gynaecology Society's Mock OSCE
‘Biedermann und die Brandstifter’ – the German Play 2020
7:30pm - 9:30pm
Anatomy Theatre & Museum, King's College London, Strand, London WC2R 2LS
Annual play with King's German Society

Sun 22nd March

‘Biedermann und die Brandstifter’ – the German Play 2020
7:30pm - 9:30pm
Anatomy Theatre & Museum, King's College London, Strand, London WC2R 2LS
Annual play with King's German Society

Mon 23rd March

Curry Night
5pm - 9pm
The Vault | Bush House | WC2R 1AE

Tue 24th March

Bottomless Wings Night
6pm - 8pm
The Vault | Bush House | WC2R 1AE

Wed 25th March

Legendary Sports Night
25th March 5pm - 26th March 2am
Guy's Bar
King's Opera Presents: The Magic Flute
7pm - 10pm
Greenwood Theatre, 55 Weston St, London SE1 3RA

Thu 26th March

Legendary Sports Night
25th March 5pm - 26th March 2am
Guy's Bar
King's Opera Presents: The Magic Flute
7pm - 10pm
Greenwood Theatre, 55 Weston St, London SE1 3RA
Quiz Night
7pm - 10pm
The Vault | Bush House | WC2R 1AE
RSS Feed