Elections home - Voter turnout data - Learn more about Union development - Academic Reps Results

The 2017 Autumn Elections are now over. A total of 4, 260 students participated over 4 days of voting across across nine faculties. Below are the latest results. Go here for Academic Reps results and here for Hall Leaders results.

Autumn Election Results (Union positions) 

Student Trustees


  • Hannan Badar
  • Haider Abbas
  • Larebb Butt
  • Shagun Gupta

Full vote breakdown

 

 

Sports Committee


BUCS representatives

  • Kelly Chu
  • Lidia Pozhidaeva

Full vote breakdown

 

Martial Arts representative 

  • Sanghyuk Park

Full vote breakdown

 

Medical representative

  • Lidia Pozhidaeva

Full vote breakdown

Activities Committee


Academic groups representative

  • Loucas Attal

Full vote breadown

 

Campaign & political representative

  • Alin-Claudiu Luca

Full vote breadown

 

Common interest groups representative

  • Dana Poponete

Full vote breadown

 

Medical groups representative

  • Aamna Khan

Full vote breadown

 

Media groups representative

  • Vatsala Mishra

Full vote breadown

 

Music, performance and creative groups representative

  • Ishita Gupta

Full vote breadown

Ethics Committee


  • Mahima Gambhir
  • Farrukh Raza
  • Isha Kaginalkar
  • Taeyang Jung
  • Antra Gulaty
  • Abdirahman Ali
  • Sophie Hutton
  • Adnan Chawla

Full vote breadown

NUS Conference Delegates


NUS LGBT+ Conference Delegates

  • Georgie Spearing
  • Ed Donald
  • Emily Fluer Butler
  • Emma Jaggs
  • Antoine Morizur-Bruller

Full vote breakdown

 

NUS Trans Conference Delegates

  • Ed Donald      
  • Georgie Spearing

Full vote breakdown

 

NUS Women's Conference Delegates

  • Heather Abdule
  • Sainab Nuh
  • Amanie El-Alfy

Full vote breakdown

Association Committees


Disabled Students' Association Committee

 
  • Shakira Dyer

Full vote breakdown

 

Union Development Rep

  • Shani Minogue

Full vote breakdown

 

Campaigns Rep

  • Amelia White

Full vote breakdown

 

International Students' Association Committee

Events Rep

  • Noor-E-Hira Ahmer

Full vote breakdown

 

Union Development Rep

  • Jiaao Wang

Full vote breakdown

 

Campaigns Rep

  • Robert Liow

Full vote breakdown

 

LGBT+ Students' Association Committee

Welfare Rep

  • James McParlin

Full vote breakdown

 

Campaigns and Events Rep

  • Sophie Wood

Full vote breakdown

 

Mature Students' Association Committee

Events Rep 

  • Cosimo Manni

Full vote breakdown

 

Union Development Rep

  • RON

Full vote breakdown

 

Campaigns Rep

  • RON

Full vote breakdown

 

People of Colour Association Committee

Publicity Rep

  • Abdirahman Ali

Full vote breakdown

 

Campus Rep - Strand

  • Zahra Hassan

Full vote breakdown

 

Widening Participation Association Committee

Events Rep

  • RON

Full vote breakdown 

 

Union Development Rep

  • Daniel Dunn

Full vote breakdown

 

Campaigns Rep

  • RON

Full vote breakdown

 

Women's Association Committee

Women's History Month Rep

  • Nim Li

Full vote breakdown

 

Society Partnerships Rep

  • Serena Kerrigan-Noble

Full vote breakdown

 

Union Development Rep

  • Shereen Brogan

Full vote breakdown

Contact us

For queries about any of the results, please contact us elections@kclsu.org


© KCLSU 2017 | King's College London Students' Union, trading as KCLSU.
Registered in England and Wales as a not-for-profit company limited by guarantee CRN5762196.
Registered office: Macadam Building, Surrey Street, London, WC2R 2NS. KCLSU is a registered charity - No. 1136729.